• Home
  • /
  • Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

1. General

This Privacy Policy sets out how Deafness Foundation (Victoria), “the Foundation” uses and protects any information that you give the Deafness Foundation when you use the website operated by us under the domain name www.deafness.org.au

Deafness Foundation is committed to the protection of person information and complies with all relevant legislation and the National Privacy Principles. Deafness Foundation recognises and respects each person’s right to privacy, and is committed to protecting your privacy, so that you can be assured that any information that is collected and that identifies you when you use this website will be used in accordance with this privacy policy. Deafness Foundation may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You are encouraged to periodically review this policy to be informed as to how Deafness Foundation is using your information. This policy is effective from 31 October 2014.

2. Website Privacy Policy

Deafness Foundation is committed to protecting privacy in accordance with the
National Privacy Principles. Your personal information will be held in the strictest confidence and all reasonable care will be taken to ensure that any personal information we hold in our servers is not subject to loss, misuse or unauthorised access.

2.1 Collection of Information

When you visit this website, we may collect personal information from you. This information may include:

  • your name
  • your address
  • your date of birth
  • your gender
  • your e-mail address
  • your phone number(s)
  • your credit/debit card information (if you choose to transact with us)
  • your server address
  • your top level domain name (eg. com. au. gov.)
  • the time and date of your visit
  • the pages and documents you have accessed or viewed
  • the type of browser you are using

2.2 Use of Information

The personal information collected by the Foundation when you send us an email, or if you complete and submit one of the electronic forms on our website, will include your email address and may include some of your personal information. In all cases and at all times, this personal information will only be used for the stated purpose for which it was provided and it will not be used for any other purpose without your written consent. We may use the information collected to customise our website according to your interests.

2.3 Disclosure of Information

The Foundation will not disclose any information gathered from persons to any third party without prior written consent (or the written consent of a legal guardian).

2.4 Data Security

The Foundation has made every effort to protect your information from unauthorised access, improper use, alteration and destruction. However, there are inherent risks associated with the transmission of personal information via the Internet. Whilst we endeavour to take all appropriate measures, Deafness Foundation cannot guarantee the security of personal information sent online.

When you use a link from the Deafness Foundation website to the websites of third parties, those websites are not subject to our privacy standards. Those third parties are responsible for informing you of their own privacy policies. If personal information about you is collected by third parties on any websites you have accessed through our website, you need to be aware of how they may use your information.

2.5 How do we handle email?

We will preserve the content of any email that you send us, if we believe that we have a legal or operational requirement to do so. Your email message may be monitored for security issues including where email abuse is suspected.

2.6 Accessing your personal information

You have a general right to access any personal information that we hold about you. For security or operational reasons, you may be required to apply in writing before we will give you access to your personal information. Deafness Foundation will provide this access within twenty-one days of the original request.

3. Changes to this Policy

Deafness Foundation will occasionally update its privacy policy to reflect changes to the organisation and customer feedback. Deafness Foundation encourages you to periodically review this policy on our website.

4. Links to other websites

Deafness Foundation’s website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

5. Contact Information

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or would like more information about the way we manage your personal information, please email the Executive Officer on management@deafness.org.au